Cambodia's Driver License

Cambodian Driver’s License

In order, to obtain the Cambodian Driver's License, the foreign driver must obtain the Current Address Certificate which will be signed and stamped by the Chief of his/her Section where he/she is staying in".

It is still okay for now, for whom already had a Valid Cambodian Driver's License and the Expired Ones can be renewed, but it will be hard for who would like to have a new one. They will ask you to make a Certificate of the Current Address which needs to be signed and stamped by the Chief of the Section where you are currently located. You may have to ask your landlord to help you doing it for you and the related administration fee between $20.00 to $30.00 will be paid by you.

Most important one, the tourist driver is very hard to get it! We will update you, if there is any good news about it!

In the article of the Department of Public Work and Transport of the Kingdom of Cambodia, mentioned that “all local and the foreign drivers must be possessing a Cambodian Driver’s License which issued by the department with its logo”.

Who has no Cambodian Driver’s License won’t be allowed to drive in the territory of Cambodia. The Cambodian Driver’s License validity is 5 years for the Cambodian and 1-year renewable for the Foreign Drivers. The Foreign Drivers age over 60 years old will be charged extra for medical general checkup.

The Provisional Cambodian Driver’s License could be issued to you by our office just within a minute, if you have all the required documents mentioned below. When you have the provisional one, you could start driving the car immediately in the territory of the Kingdom of Cambodia and will be accepted by both the local authorities and the insurance agents. The real Cambodian Driver’s License will be ready after 3-week time, if there are not so many public holidays.

THE PRICE USD45.- For your further information about the processing and the documents requirement, please kindly through to the below-mentioned details:

      1. Copy of your passport,
      2. Copy of your entry business visa (the entry visa must be in business)*,
      3. Three photos in the passport size, (3x4)
      4. Your National Driver’s License,
      5. Current Address Certificate and
      6. Medical certificate, if you are over 60 years old.

Regarding to the price, it is fixed! No up and down!

* Entry Business Visa is obtainable on your arrival to the Phnom Penh International Airport and/or at the border check points. It will cost you extra $5 besides the tourist one.

  We care for your safety trip!